Home»Commentary»First Look: Brownells MPO LPVO Riflescope

First Look: Brownells MPO LPVO Riflescope

0
Shares
Pinterest WhatsApp

Brownells is now shipping their new LPVO (Low Powered Variable Optic) scope, the 1-6x magnification MPO (Match Precision Optic) scope.

Using Japanese manufactured multicoated glass, this second focal plane (SFP) 1-6x24mm LPVO features a prominent donut-shaped illuminated reticle that is encased within a 30mm diameter tube. According to Brownells, the inspiration of this donut reticle is drawn from the scope mounted on the Austrian-designed bullpup service rifle, the Steyr AUG (StG 77), which had an integrated 1.5X optic with a similarly-shaped reticle. The idea behind this reticle shape that it is simple and quick enough to draw the eye in towards the target but still retain some elementary ranging capabilities. Brownells states that ranging with the donut reticle can be done at 1X, as it was with the original Stg77 reticle at 1.5X magnification.

As with many other LPVOs across different price points, the MPO’s windage and elevation turrets are capped against accidental movements which would affect accuracy. The MPO also uses MILs for its click values, with every click being equivalent to 0.10 MILS, or roughly three clicks per inch. Internally, it is built with 40 MILS of adjustment for both windage and elevation. The 1-6X LVPO has six different illumination settings that is powered by a CR2032 battery.

Brownells MPO LPVO Riflescope Specifications:

  • Objective Size: 24mm
  • Tube Size: 30mm
  • Overall Length: 9.3 inches
  • Weight: 21.7 ounces
  • Eye Relief: 3.5 inches
  • Battery for Illumination: CR 2032
  • Six different brightness settings for reticle with “off position” in between each setting
  • Throw lever included
  • Fully multicoated glass lenses
  • Made in Japan
  • Can be purchased as a bundle with a Brownells 30mm Picatinny-compatible scope mount

Retail pricing for the MPO Donut Scope starts at $439 and the optic with a mount included sells for $539. For more information on this optic or other gun parts and accessories Brownells sells, please visit their website at brownells.com.

Article by  SHOOTING ILLUSTRATED STAFF

Don't forget to like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Previous post

Getting a Handle on Side Charging vs Rear Charging Handles

Next post

Canada’s Liberals Bypass Parliament to Further Gun Control Agenda