Home»Commentary»Mossberg SA-410 Shotgun Safety Recall

Mossberg SA-410 Shotgun Safety Recall

0
Shares
Pinterest WhatsApp

Mossberg International has recently discovered a potential safety issue with certain Mossberg International Model SA-410 shotguns that may lead to personal injury and/or damage to the shotgun. The company is voluntarily initiating a product safety recall to protect the safety of its customers to address the slight chance of a user prematurely releasing a shotshell while loading or unloading, and the unretained shotshell potentially contacting the bolt-lock button inside the loading port and detonate.

To determine if an SA-410 shotgun is subject to this safety recall, visit the official notification web page on mossberg.com and enter the serial number of your firearm. Any shotgun mentioned on the recall list should not be loaded, fired or used until a free-of-charge upgrade is completed.

Owners of affected SA-410 shotguns should contact Mossberg International immediately by e-mailing [email protected] or by calling +1 (203) 230-5300 (Monday through Friday, from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST). Indicate you are calling regarding the “SA-410 Recall.”

Alternatively, the company can also be contacted by mail at Mossberg International, Inc., P.O. Box 497, 7 Grasso Avenue, North Haven, CT 06473. Include the serial number of the SA-410 shotgun, which is located on the non-loading port side of the shotgun receiver.

After Mossberg International confirms the SA-410 shotgun is subject to this recall, an upgraded trigger group will be mailed to the owner. Most gun owners can easily accomplish the replacement.

Those uncomfortable with replacing the trigger group can opt to receive a prepaid shipping label with instructions to return the unloaded shotgun to the company for the upgrade, free of charge. Mossberg International will make every effort to return the SA-410 Shotgun as soon as possible.

Owners who have already sold or transferred their SA-410 shotgun are asked to still contact the company by e-mail at [email protected] or by calling +1 (203) 230-5300 to provide the name and contact information for the person or entity to whom it was sold or transferred. The information will be used to notify the new owner of the safety recall.

Article by GUY J. SAGI

Don't forget to like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Previous post

Developing A Smooth Concealed Carry Draw

Next post

First Look: Tetra Gun Action Blaster II & Spray II Aerosol Formulas