Home»US News»Background Checks for Family Members?! Bloomberg-Bought Virginia Legislature Seeks to Ban Private Firearms Transfers
[…] Background checks simply do not prevent criminals from obtaining illegal firearms.

Not only would the proposed legislation criminalize harmless acts by law-abiding gun owners, severely hindering Virginian’s Second Amendment rights, it wouldn’t even make us any safer.

The legislation does include some exemptions, but the exemptions important to most gun-owners are incredibly narrow.

1. The transfer is a bona fide gift made by or to a member of a transferor’s immediate family as defined in § 6.2-1300;

VA Code Ann. § 6.2-1300 defines “immediate family” as, “the individuals in a household who are related by blood, marriage, or other recognized family relationship” and “regardless of their place of residence, the children, grandchildren, grandparents, parents, siblings, and spouse of an individual.” Under HB 2, an uncle could not gift a niece that lives in a separate household a .22 rifle without involving the state.

Worse, this narrow “immediate family” exception is limited to a “bona fide gift.”